วันอาทิตย์ที่ 11 สิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2556

Fish Data : Siamese Tiger Fish



Other Information :

Scientific name: Datnioides microlepis.

Common name: Siamese tiger fish, Siamese tiger datnoide, Finescale tigerfish.

Distribution: South east Asia, Borneo, Sumatra, Thailand, Cambodia. Freshwater \ Brackish.

Temperature: 22-26C \ 71-78F

Size: 30cm \ 12in, Can grow larger. Up to 60cm \ 24in in the wild.

 Origin

    Siamese tiger datnoid's are to be found on the Southeast mainland of Asia and Western Borneo.

In the wild
 
    The Siamese Tiger originates from the Chao Phraya river basin in the center of Thailand. Unfortunately the fish is completely extinct in the wild. The last know sighting was over 5 years ago. The fish has been over fished for the aquarium trade and more extensively for the dinner plate. In it's last years big Pulchers were fetching about 1000 Dollars U.S and being sold to rich customers in restaurants. The Department of Fisheries in Thailand(DOF) has a captive breeding program, however success is limited as of yet


Descriptions 

       The Gold Datnoid, also known as the Siamese Tigerfish, is a striking fish with bold, dark stripes. The vertical stripes and broad, leaf-like body shape give this fish a commanding presence. As a predatory fish, This fish will quarrel and spar with each other and will eat any fish that can be swallowed, but Tiger Fish do not bother other species of fish that are too big to swallow. Tiger Fish grow fast to large sizes and eventually require very large aquariums.



 
      Siamese Tiger Fish are also called Black Barred Tiger Fish, Yellow Dats, Gold Dats, and Datnoids. For many years the word Datnoid has been commonly used to describe this fish. As far as we know, this is incorrect, and Datnoid is probably just a very common misspelling of Datnioides, which is the correct way to spell the name of the genus of this fish.

     Gold Datnoids feel most comfortable in aquarium setups with rocks, driftwood, and hardy plants for them to hide among and use as cover. They also require clean, well-filtered aquariums with ample room to accommodate their size. Though non-aggressive towards other species, the Gold Datnoid may demonstrate aggression towards members of its own species. Best kept with similar size fish to reduce the possibility of predation by this active piscivore (fish eater). They are relatively slow-growing fish but can live up to 10 years when properly cared for in the home aquarium.

Appropriate Home
     An aquarium with at least 50 gallons of water, and eventually a much larger aquarium with an exterior power filter with a BIO-Wheel, a maximum of 1/4 inch of gravel, and an aquarium heater adjusted to keep the water between 78 and 82 degrees F. Tiger fish do fine with or without aquarium salt in their water..

 Feeding

     This fish are carnivores. They are a predator and their main diet consists of smaller fish although they can sometimes be coaxed into eating shrimp, worms or insects. One look at their large mouth will tell you that small tank mates will disappear quickly. They are not aggressive towards other species but will attempt to eat any fish that will fit into their mouth.

      They will require a large aquarium. A 60 gallon tank would house small to medium fish but if you plan on growing this fish to adult size, an aquarium in excess of 100 gallons will eventually be needed. It is suggested that they be provided with places for retreat such as rocks and caves, or driftwood. Floating plants can offer a sense of seclusion and also help to provide subdued lighting. Considering this as a brackish water species is a common mistake. There are species of Datniodes that live in brackish water but the Gold Datnoid is not one of them.

Compatibility 


     Tiger Fish are best kept with other fish that are too large to be swallowed. Tiger Fish will quarrel with each other, so they are best kept one Tiger to an aquarium, unless the aquarium is very large. Tiger Fish are often seen in the same aquarium with large Oscars, large Pacus, large Tinfoil Barbs, Large Bala Sharks, and large Clown Knife Fish. Tiger Fish can also be kept with catfish that are too large and spiny to be eaten.

Water Region:

    Top, Middle, Bottom :  The Gold Datnoid will swim in all parts of the aquarium although when first purchased, yours will probably hide near the bottom until it gets accustomed to its new home.

Sexing

    There are no visible differences between the sexes.

Breeding

    This fish is laying eggs in the nature but now didn’t have any breeding information for this fish in aquariums.

Availability:  
 
    The Gold Datnoid is commonly available but may be relatively hard to find due to its high price. A special order may be required to get one


Credits : http://www.siamfishing.com/content/upload/10940568093.jpg


**********************************************************


  If you need to support this webblog , you can buy some fish article in

this link Thankyou very much for your kindly support ^ _ ^