วันอาทิตย์ที่ 11 สิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2556

Fish Data : Serpae Tetra



 

Description :

     Being one of the "Blood Tetras" the base body color is brilliant red to reddish brown. A black comma shaped spot is located just behind the gill cover. In some bright fish this spot may be small or not even there, in all fish it will lessen in size as the fish ages. The dorsal fin is tall and colored black with white fringe, it may have a reddish hue to it. The tail, anal, and ventral fins are red. The anal fin is fringed in black and white layers.

    Serpae Tetra or Red Minor Serpae Tetras are a common schooling fish found throughout South American waters. They are a popular species that has been imported for the aquarium trade for a long time. Their attractive red coloration and distinctive black markings along with their hardy disposition have made them popular with freshwater community aquarium hobbyists. They are generally considered a peaceful species, but will nip at fins a little bit if house singularly, thus it is best to keep them in small groups of 4 or more in smaller aquariums and larger schools in bigger aquariums capable of housing many fish.
    
    Serpae Tetras do very well in a wide variety of tropical freshwater community aquarium setups, as they can be kept with a wide variety of tank mates and themselves have only modest aquarium requirements. Since they are a schooling fish, they do best when kept in groups of at least 4 or more individuals. They need clean and stable water conditions, but do not have any special requirements in regards to water parameters, lighting or water movement. Their ideal aquarium environment would contain plenty of plants and driftwood along with low to medium water currents and medium lighting. They also do best with tank mates that have peaceful or semi-aggressive dispositions.

Distribution

    South America, Peru, Amazon river basin

Scientific Name : Hyphessobrycon callistus

Common Names : Jewel Tetra, Red Minor Tetra

Care Level : Easy, good for freshwater beginners

Size : 1.5 inches (4 cm)

pH : 5 - 7.8

Temperature : 72°F - 79°F (22°C - 26°C)

Water Hardness : 10° to 25° dH,

Life Span : 5 - 7 years

Origin / Habitat : South America

Status:    The species is not listed on the IUCN Red List.

Care and feeding: Since they are omnivorous the Serpae Tetra, or Red Minor Tetra will generally eat all kinds of live, fresh, and flake foods. To keep a good balance give them a high quality flake food everyday. Feed brine shrimp (either live or frozen) or blood worms as a treat.

Water Region: Top, Middle, Bottom:    These fish will swim in all areas of the aquarium.

Acceptable Water Conditions
:   

   Hardness: 8-12° dGH
   Ph: 6.5 to 7.0
   Temp: (72-82° F) 26-28° C (Not below 24° C at any time)


Social Behaviors: The Serpae Tetra can be a good community fish but only if kept with fish that are the same size or bigger. Smaller fish may become targets, getting harassed and getting their fins nipped.

Sexual Differences: The males are brighter colored. The females are fuller bodied than the males.

Breeding/Reproduction: Serpae Tetra or Red Minor Tetra   The Serpae Tetra, or Red Minor Tetra are egg layers. Provide bunches of fine-leaved plants such as Myrophyllum or artificial spawning grass. 




**************************************************************

  If you need to support this webblog , you can buy some fish article in

this link Thankyou very much for your kindly support ^ _ ^