วันอาทิตย์ที่ 14 กรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2556

Fish Data : Red-eyed Tetra ( Yellow-banded Moenkhausia )




 http://www.seriouslyfish.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/Moenkhausia-sanctaefilomenae.jpg

Distribution:    The Red-eyed Tetra or Yellow-banded Moenkhausia was described by Steindachner in 1907. They are found in South America, in Paraguay, eastern Bolivia, eastern Peru, and western Brazil. Aquarium fish for the hobby are now bred extensively in Asia.

Status:    The species is not listed on the IUCN Red List.
    The Red Eye Tetra is a great little tetra that needs to be kept in a school of 5 or more. They make ideal members of a planted, peaceful community tank and should bring a decent amount of activity to your aquarium. The top of the eye socket is red, hence the name. The first half of the caudal fin (tail fin) is black and the main part of the body is silver.
    The Red Eye Tetra is very peaceful if kept in groups, but may get a little fin nippy if kept as a single. Other tetras may pick on them at times, so keep an eye on them. They do make a great freshwater aquarium beginner fish because they can be relatively hardy and their peaceful nature.


Other Informations :

Scientific Name : Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae
Common Names : Yellowhead Characin, Yellowhead Tetra, Yellow-banded moenkhausia
Care Level : Easy
Size : 3 inches (7 cm)
pH : 6 - 7.5
Temperature : 75°F - 80°F (24°C - 27°C)
Water Hardness : 5° to 20° dH
Lifespan : 3 - 5 years
Origin / Habitat : South America, Brazil, River Basin areas
Water Region: Top, Middle, Bottom:    These fish will swim in all areas of the aquarium.
Social Behaviors:    The Red-eyed Tetra or Yellow-banded Moenkhausia are generally a good community fish.
Habitat/Care:
    Red Eyes tolerate a range of water conditions, from hard alkaline to soft acidic water. They prefer a dark substrate and plant cover along the sides and back of the aquarium. It is advisable to keep them in schools of six or more.
Diet:
    Like most tetras, Red Eyes will accept virtually any foods. A varied diet of flake foods coupled with occasional feedings of live or frozen foods, will keep them in top condition.




Water Conditions
    The preferred temperature range of this species is 23 - 28 degrees C (73 - 82 degrees F) although they will survive a little outside this. I would note that their natural range actually goes outside the tropics, so there might be some populations that are more cold resistant, but I have never tried the Red Eye Tetra in an unheated tank, and I do not recommend this.
    In the wild they mainly come from soft, slightly acid water, but they can adapt even to hard alkaline water, so they are happy in a normal community aquarium of mixed fish with a temperature of 24 degrees C (75 degrees F), neutral acidity and some hardness.

Sexual Differences:    The only truly distinquishing feature to differentiate the sexes is that a mature female has a more rounded stomach


Breeding:
 
    To breed the Red Eye Tetra it is necessary to have very soft, slightly acidic water with floating plants. They will lay their eggs among the roots of the floating plants, although many of the eggs may still end up on the bottom of the tank. The parents will eat their eggs and babies, so they are normally removed after spawning.
   Females are larger and have a more rounded abdomen than the males. When attempting to breed them, a separate breeding tank should be set up with slightly acidic, very soft water (4 dGH or below). If floating plants are provided, as the breeding pair will often lay eggs among the plants.
   The eggs should hatch in about one or two days, and the fry should be free swimming a few days later. The baby Red Eye Tetras are slightly bigger than the babies of most tetras and they are vigorous and not as hard to raise as some egg laying fish babies are.
    Once spawning has occurred, the mating pair should be removed, as they will consume the eggs and hatching fry. One to two days after they are laid, the eggs will hatch. The fry can initially be fed commercially prepared fry foods, then freshly hatched brine shrimp, and eventually finely crushed flake foods.



 Credit : http://www.seriouslyfish.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/Moenkhausia-sanctaefilomenae.jpg