วันอาทิตย์ที่ 5 พฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2556

Fish Data : Black Neon Tetra


 

Scientific Name: Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi

Other Names: Black Tetra, Neon Tetra

Family: Characidae

Origin: Brazil

Adult Size: 1.5 inches (4 cm)

Social: Peaceful, suitable for community tank

Lifespan: 5 years

Tank Level: Mid, top dweller

Minimum Tank Size: 10 gallon, keep in schools

Diet: Omnivore, eats most foods

Breeding: Egglayer

Care: Intermediate

pH: 5.5 - 7.5

Hardness: to 6 dGH

Temperature: 73-81 F (23-27 C)

 Description :

    The Black Neon Tetra is a peaceful species that does best in groups. The Black Neon Tetra boasts one of aquaria's most beautiful and unusual coloration.

    The body of the iridescent Black Neon Tetra is an elegant blend of deep obsidian black paired with a contrasting bright, neon horizontal stripe of yellow-green.

    A fluorescent orange marking above its eyes completes the telltale markings of the Black Neon Tetra.

    Praised for its peaceful nature, the Black Neon Tetra is a great addition to any soft water community aquarium. The distinct coloration of the Black Neon Tetra

    complements the shaded green and yellow hues of most freshwater plants. In turn, the plants offer hiding places for the Black Neon Tetra. The addition of rocks and driftwood also help mirror its natural habitat. The Black Neon Tetra thrives in slightly acidic water and will do best when water parameters are kept constant.

    The Black Neon Tetra is a schooling fish and will do best if kept in odd numbers of 5 or more.


Distribution:

    The Black Neon Tetra was described by Géry in 1961. They are found in South America, the Paraguay River basin; Rio Taquari, Pantanal of Mato Grosso do Sul, and Brazil. Black Neon Tetras are now generally all captive-bred.

Coloration:

     The Black Neon Tetra is a small more slim-bodied species of tetra. It is similar in appearance to the Neon Tetra with its horizontal stripe that seems to glow,
 but is a distinctly different fish. They can readily be identified, as they have an enamel-white to greenish neon stripe contrasted with a rich velvety black color below it.

Maintenance:

     A perfect community fish, the black neon is peaceful and prefers to kept in schools. A smaller tank is all that is needed to keep them. The standard 20 gallon or smaller will be fine. Slightly more demanding than the typical Characin the black neon should have clear water, that is soft, slightly acidic and aged.

     The tank should have open space for swimming and dense areas of planting. The addition of driftwood will complete the tank.
Feeding is not a problem as they will accept all types of flake food and will relish the addition of some live food like Daphnia or small worms.


Biotope:

Found in still and sluggish waters of the local river basins.

Size - Weight:

    These fish get up to 1.5 inches (4 cm).

Care and feeding:

    Since they are omnivorous the Black Neon Tetra will generally eat all kinds of live, fresh, and flake foods. To keep a good balance give them a high quality flake food everyday. Feed brine shrimp (either live or frozen) or blood worms as a treat.

Water Region:

   In many place , Top, Middle, Bottom:
 These fish will swim in all areas of the aquarium.

Social Behaviors:

    The Black Neon Tetra is ideal for a community aquarium with other peaceful fish.

Feeding:

     Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi (Black Neon Tetra) accepts most foods including flake food.

Breeding:

     To breed Black Neon Tetras, separate a pair into a "breeder tank" with no lighting at first, and then gradually increase light levels until spawning occurs

    To encourage breeding, water hardness should be less than 4 KH. Live foods such as mosquito larvae are another great inducer.
Be sure to remove the adult Black Neon Tetras after the eggs have been laid, as they will eat the eggs. The eggs should hatch within 30 hours.

Availability:

    The Black Neon Tetra is readily available and inexpensive.



*********************************


 Credits : http://sea-animalzz.blogspot.com/2012/07/black-neon-tetra.html