วันอังคารที่ 8 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2556

Fish Data : Auratus Cichlid ( Golden Mbuna )


Auratus Cichlid


Other Name : Golden Mbuna, Golden Cichlid, Malawi Golden Cichlid


Quick Stat :

Care Level:
Expert
Temperament:
Aggressive
Maximum Size:
4"
Minimum Tank Size:
55 Gallons
Water Conditions:
76-82° F, pH 7.5-8.5, KH 15-25
Diet:
Omnivore
Origin:
Lake Malawi
Family:
Cichlidae
Species:
African Cichlid
Aquarium Type:
Cichlid-African

Family : Cichlidae

   The Auratus CichlidMelanochromis auratus has a gorgeous golden coloring with stripes of black and blue. The females have the brighter coloration, which is a rarity in the fish world.  Females are yellow with three dark parallel stripes fringed in white.  Males are black or brown and have a yellow/white stripe running through the mid line of their body.  When they are young, the males look like females, which helps them survive the aggression of adult males.  

Aquaruim Setting :

    We should set The pH range of the water  between 7.0 and 8.5. is well , The temperature of the water should be between 72 - 79 degrees Fahrenheit. It is highly advisable for aquarium owners to get the biggest tank possible, while exceeding the minimum of 50 gallons for just one fish. An aquarium owner needs to check the water regularly to make sure that the pH and the temperature are within normal ranges. You can provide some plenty of rockwork and caves with hard alkaline water. The bottom substrate should be of a material that will aid in the pH buffering capabilities of the water. Good substrate choices could be Dolomite or crushed coral to aid in buffering the water. Tankmates should be from the same area and be able to fend off their attentions. Feeding is not difficult as they will accept all types of flake frozen or live. In their home territory they would graze of the algae covered rocks called Aufwuchs, so it is important to supplement with food containing spirulina and this should be given regularly.

Breeding :

   These fish are mouthbrooders. The female cichlid lays her eggs in a cave or rock crevice and then gathers up the eggs in her mouth. The male has egg-like spots on his anal fin and the female will be attracted to them thinking that they are more eggs to gather up in her mouth; when The female tries to gather them she receives sperm from the male which fertilizes the eggs. The female will carry the eggs (usually a clutch of 25-50) for up to around 28 days before she releases free-swimming fry. You can feed them with fry Artemia nauplii and crushed some of Spirulina flakes on the water.





Credits :

http://animal-world.com/encyclo/fresh/cichlid/Auratus.php

http://www.tropicalfishandaquariums.com/AfricanCichlids/Auratus.asp

http://www.gather.com/viewArticle.action?articleId=281474981451426

http://badmanstropicalfish.com/profiles/profile52.html

http://www.aquariumdomain.com/viewFreshwaterAfricanCichlid.php?id=70

http://www.gopetsamerica.com/fish/freshwater/cichlid-species.aspx?itemid=6


**************************************************************

  If you need to support this webblog , you can buy some fish article in

this link Thankyou very much for your kindly support ^ _ ^