วันพุธที่ 26 กันยายน พ.ศ. 2555

Fish Data : Jack Dempsey Cichlid






Description :
    The Electric Blue Jack Dempsey is a freshwater fish that originates in the murky warm waters of Central America. It has a base color of electric blue to gray, and displays many iridescent blue and green spots, giving this fish a spectacular look.

Quick stats:
 
Listed tank sizes are the minimum
Size:
10 inches  (25.0 cm)
Tank:
48 inches, larger for adults
Strata:
Bottom, middle
PH:
7 to 8.5
Hardness:
Medium hard to very hard
Temperature:
77° to 82°F  (22 to 30°C)

Classification:
 
Order:
Perciformes
Suborder:
Percoidei
Family:
Chiclidae
Genera:
Cichlasoma

Status:    This species is not listed on the IUCN Red List.

Distribution
    Central America, Honduras, Guatemala and the Yucatan.


General Body Form:
   
    Somewhat elongated with lateral compression. In the males the Dorsal and Anal fins are pointed and can reach a length to the middle of the Caudal fin. In the females they are shorter and more rounded. The Caudal fin is fan shaped. In older males the forehead swells to a telltale bump.

Coloration:

    The male "Jack" base color is a dark Brown to Gray Brown, which when spawning or in top condition becomes dark Blue or Blue Black. On the scales on the sides there is a beautiful shinning Blue or Blue Green dot. The young have a series of seven or eight faint up and down bars that usually disappear in adults unless they are stressed or excited. A long Black Longitudinal band runs from the rear edge of the gill covers to a large Yellow edged Black spot in the middle of the side. There is also a similar spot at the start of the Caudal fin. The cheeks and gill covers themselves are covered with Blue dots and the lips are a pale Blue. The Dorsal fin is dark and has a thin Red border. The females are paler in color and the Blue is not as intense.


Scientific Name : Cichlasoma octofasciatum

Common Names : Jack Dempsey Fish, Electric Blue Jack Dempsey

Care Level : Easy

Size : Anywhere from 6 - 10 inches (15 - 25 cm)

pH : 6 - 8.0

Temperature : 75°F - 80°F (24°C - 27°C)

Water Hardness : 5° to 15° dH

Lifespan : 10 - 15 years or longer

Origin / Habitat : Wild caught specimens originate from Central America, Guatemala, and Southern Mexico but hobbyists usually will be buying a farm raised fish. They are often found in slow moving rivers and canals in Central America.

Jack Dempsey Fish Temperament / Behavior : If given a large enough tank (55 gallon or larger) you may not see them being overly aggressive. If you cramp them into smaller tanks, like most fish, they may become more aggressive. Watch them closely.

Jack Dempsey Cichlid

Care and feeding:   

    Since they are omnivorous, the Electric Blue Jack Dempsey will generally eat all kinds of live, fresh, and flake or pelleted foods. They get quite large so they should be fed a high quality pelleted food and large chunk foods such as meat or fish.


    A minimum 40 gallon aquarium is suggested, though a larger tank would be suggested if keeping in a semi-aggressive community tank with other like sized fish. They need good water movement along with strong and efficient filtration. Provide a bottom of fine sand and plenty of hiding places among rocks and wood. Plants are appreciated but should be hardy, such as Sagittaria. Place the plants around the inside perimeter leaving an open area in the center for swimming. The plants should be potted to protect the roots.

   The Electric Blue Jack Dempsey is a rewarding specimen for the aquarist as it is moderately easy to keep as long as the aquarium is maintained. They are subject to infections as well as other diseases that ail all freshwater fish. To help prevent the notorious 'Hole-in-the-Head' disease (HLLE - Head and Lateral Line Disease) that large cichlids are prone to, do water changes of 20 to 25% a week, depending on bio load

Water Region: Top, Middle, Bottom:    These fish will swim in all areas of the aquarium. 

Acceptable Water Conditions:   Although Dempsey's can tolerate a fairly wide range of conditions, it has been suggested that warmer temperatures lead to more aggression in this fish. Many aquarists will keep the maximum aquarium temperature below 78° F (26° C) to help reduce antagonism.

   Hardness: 8-12° dGH
   Ph: 6.5-7.0
   Temperature: 72 - 86° F (22 - 30° C)


Jack Dempsey Cichlid Pair Hiding

Social Behaviors:    Though Jack Dempsey's are not considered good community fish as they get territorial, the Electric Blue Jack Dempsey has demonstrated a much more tolerant attitude towards tankmates. They also can get more territorial as they get older and so may need to be kept individually in a species tank. If keeping more than one, it is easier and safer for them to keep them in large groups rather than in pairs. 

Sexual Differences:    The male has a longer and more pointed dorsal fin than the female. The male may also have a round black spot in the center of the body and at the base of the tail. The female has fewer spots than the male.

Breeding : Jack Dempsey's are open breeders that need well-oxygenated water. They spawn in burrows, laying up to 500 eggs. The fry are well protected by the parents, and once mated, they will continue to spawn once the fry have grown.

**************************************************************

  If you need to support this webblog , you can buy some fish article in

this link Thankyou very much for your kindly support ^ _ ^

**************************************************************


 Reference & Picture Credit :


http://animal-world.com/encyclo/fresh/fresh.htm#Cichlids

http://jackdempseycichlid.com/general/electric-blue-jack-dempsey-cichlid/

http://www.school-of-tropical-fish.com/jack-dempsey-cichlid.html