วันอังคารที่ 18 กันยายน พ.ศ. 2555

Fish Data : African Tiger Fish

   

    African Tiger Fish are not recommended as aquarium fish except in very large public aquariums. These fish are relatives of the Piranha but grow to be much larger than Piranhas

Common name(s): African Tiger Fish, ATF, Tiger Fish

Scientific Name: Hydrocynus vittatus, or Hydrocynus forsksahlii (Slimmer and yellowish tail)

Family: Alestiidae

Origin: Africa

Size: about 18 - 32 inches in captivity. Between the two species, ATFs can grow to over four - five feet, but in aquariums, less than half to about half of that is expected at the maximum.

Minimum Tank Size: 125 US gallons - 6' long minimum (the longer, the better!)


      African Tiger Fish grows to an impressive size and is definitely a specialty fish. With a maximum size of 3-1/2 feet and over 60 pounds, this limits who will able to keep one as they would need an aquarium upwards of a 1000 gallons. This fish is best suited for a public aquarium.
   One look at those teeth lets you know that the African Tiger Fish is a voracious predator. They are related to the Piranha, but get much larger. They can use those huge teeth to chop large fish into bite sized pieces. So even large tank mates can be at risk unless the Tiger Fish are kept extremely well fed. There isn't much that can be kept with them, as tank mates really need to be appreciably larger species. This isn't so much a problem with them being aggressive, just having a very hearty appetite. They will school and do well in a species tank.

   The African Tigerfish is big, powerful, and well armed, thus making it among the worlds most sought after gamefish. It lives in the open rivers and streams of central and northern Africa. The impression one gets from viewing these fish, is one of awe, terror, and mystery, not unlike the feeling of watching a Great White Shark.
   This fish is basically an enlarged version of a Tetra. All of the fins are pointed, there is an adipose fin, the scales are large for a Characin, and the mouth and dentention are extremely well developed. The teeth are designed and look like knives. Each tooth fits in a socket between each tooth, allowing the teeth to mesh like cutting sheers. All teeth are seen all the time even when the mouth is completely shut. The entire body is sleek and designed for speed.

    Horizontal unbroken black bands run along the entire body, hence the name Tigerfish. The rest of the body is usually a silver-white-grey, however there is usually a metallic orange or yellow sheen. Many specimens have various blue to green pigmented scales.



    One of the most fearsome predators freshwater has ever known, the Tigerfish has a viscious reputation. These fish hunt in large packs, just as their South American counterparts, the Piranhas do. Prey consist primarily of other fish, but just about anything alive can fall prey to the Tigerfish. Like the Piranha, prey is eaten away bite by bite. Because they have razor sharp knife-like teeth, and extremely strong jaw muscles, they are among the few fish that can turn the tables on prey the same size or larger than themselves. There are unverified reports of attacks on humans.


   Care and feeding:   
    Despite their large teeth, these fish are actually omnivores in the wild and will consume everything, including detritus and plant matter. When initially introduced into the aquarium they will readily eat live foods, but once they have acclimated they can be offered frozen foods as well a pellet diet. It has been reported that they will ignore prepared foods however, when there is live food available.
   Because of their large adult size, and their propensity for schooling with other similar sized fish, they need a very large aquarium. If you have a 1000+ gallon tank at you disposal, they are relatively easy to keep. They need a spacious open area for swimming, but also a decor of plants, roots, and driftwood to provide them with some hiding places. They need clean water, so good filtration is important.


 Water Region: Top, Middle, Bottom:   
    These fish will swim in all parts of the aquarium.

Acceptable Water Conditions:  
     Temp: 72 - 82° F (22 - 28° C) 



Social Behaviors:   
    They are not necessarily aggressive but they do have a big appetite so there isn't much that can survive in a tank with them. This species will do best kept a species tank, or with other similar sized non-territorial species.

Sexual Differences:   
     Males are larger and fuller than the females.

Breeding/Reproduction:   
     The African Tiger Fish has not been bred in captivity. Presumably it would be very difficult to impossible as in nature they spawn during the rainy season

**************************************************************

  If you need to support this webblog , you can buy some fish article in

this link Thankyou very much for your kindly support ^ _ ^

**************************************************************
Credits :

http://animal-world.com/encyclo/fresh/characins/AfricanTigerFish.php

http://www.repticzone.com/caresheets/1183.html

http://www.aquariumfish.net/catalog_pages/wild/hydrocynus.htm

http://www.fishforums.net/index.php?/topic/134743-african-tiger-fish/